A pastoral statement to lesbian and gay Anglicans from some member bishops of the Lambeth conference

August 5, 1998

Dear sisters and brothers,

The Lambeth Conference has spent nearly three weeks deliberating issues of human sexuality, among many other vital issues facing our worldwide Communion. We have met in a climate of enormous diversity and have attempted both to articulate our views and listen carefully to those of others.

Within the limitations of this Conference, it has not been possible to hear adequately your voices, and we apologize for any sense of rejection that has occurred because of this reality. This letter is a sign of our commitment to listen to you and reflect with you theologically and spiritually on your lives and ministries. It is our deep concern that you not feel abandoned by your Church and that you know of our continued respect and support.

We pledge that we will continue to reflect, pray, and work for your full inclusion in the life of the Church. It is obvious that Communion-wide we are in great disagreement over what full inclusion would mean. We ourselves have varied views and admit, as the report of the Human Sexuality Sub-section of the Conference says, that there is much we do not yet understand. But we believe it is an imperative of the Gospel and our faith that we seek such understanding.

We call on the entire Communion to continue (and in many places, begin) prayerful, respectful conversation on the issue of homosexuality. We must not stop where this Conference has left off. You, our sisters and brothers in Christ, deserve a more thorough hearing than you received over the past three weeks. We will work to make that so.

Faithfully, As of November 26, 1998
Total: 188 (including 9 Primates)

Australia (14)

1. Richard Appleby, Northern Territory
2. Phillip Aspinall, Adelaide
3. Gerald Beaumont, Perth – Goldfields/Country Region
4. Peter F. Carnley, Perth (Metropolitan)
5. Bruce Clark, Reverina6. Brian Farran, Perth – Northern Region
7. Ian George, Adelaide (Metropolitan)
8. Roger Herft, Newcastle
9. Peter Hollingworth, Brisbane (Metropolitan)
10. David Murray, Perth – Freemantle
11. Richard Randerson, Canberra & Goulburn
12. John Noble, Brisbane – Northern Region
13. Andrew St. John, Melbourne – Geelong
14. Ronald Williams, Southern-Region, Brisbane

Brazil (1)

15. Glauco Soares de Lima, Sao Paulo (Primate)

Canada (17)

16. Michael Bedford-Jones, York-Scarborough in Toronto
17. David Crawley, Kootenay (Metropolitan)
18. James Cruickshank, Cariboo
19 Terence Finlay, Toronto
20. John Hannen, Caledonia
21. Fred Hiltz, Nova Scotia (Suffragan)
22. Andrew Hutchinson, Montreal
23. Michael Ingham, New Westminster
24. R Barry Jenks, British Columbia25. Patrick V. Lee, Rupert’s Land
26. Percy O’Driscoll, Huron (Metropolitan)
27. Michael Peers, Canada (Primate)
28. Arthur Peters, Nova Scotia (Metropolitan)
29. Ralph Spence, Niagra
30. Ann Tottenham, Toronto – Credit Valley
31. Robert Townshend, Huron – Georgian Bay
32. Duncan Wallace, Qu^Appelle

Central Africa (2)

33. Khotso Makhulu, Botswana (Primate)
34. John Osmers, Eastern Zambia

England (42)

35. John Austin, Birmingham – Aston
36. Paul Barber, Peterborough – Brixworth
37. Gordon Bates, York-Whitby
38. Jonathan Bailey, Derby
39. David Bonser, Manchester – Bolton
40. Michael Bourke, Lichfield – Wolverhampton
41. Ian Brackley, Guildford-Dorking
42. Michael Doe, Bristol – Swindon
43. John Flack, Ely – Huntingdon
44. Richard Garrard, Penrith – Carlisle
45. John Garton, Exeter – Plymouth
46. John Gladwin, Guildford
47. Laurie Green, Chelmsford – Bradwell
48. Christopher Hill, Lichfield – Stafford
49. Edward Holland, Chelmsford – Colchester
50. Rupert Hoare, Worcester – Dudley
51. William Ind, Truro
52. John Kirkham, Salisbury – Sherborne
53. Richard Lewis, St. Edmundsbury & Ipswich
54. Christopher Mayfield, Manchester
55. John Nicholls, Sheffield
56. John Oliver, Hereford
57. John Packer, Liverpool – Warrington
58. Stephen Pedley, Blackburn – Lancaster
59. John Richardson, St. Albans – Bedford
60. Henry Richmond, Derby – Repton
61. Barry Rogerson, Bristol
62. Roger Sainsbury, Chelmsford – Barking
63. Mark Santer, Birmingham
64. John Saxbee, Hereford – Ludlow
65. Colin Scott, Manchester – Hulme
66. Peter Selby, Worcester
67. Robin Smith, St. Albans – Hertford
68. Alan Smithson, Durham – Jarrow
69. David Stancliffe, Salisbury
70. Timothy Stevens, St. Edmundsbury & Ipswich – Dunwich
71. Humphrey Taylor, York – Selby
72. Hewlett Thompson, Exeter
73. James Thompson, Bath & Wells
74. David Tustin, Lincoln – Grimsby
75. Dominic Walker OGS, Oxford – Reading
76. Frank Weston, Ripon – Knaresborough

Ireland (4)

77. Richard Clarke, Meath & Kildare
78. Edward Darling, Limerick & Kildare
79. Robin Eames, Armagh (Primate)
80. John Neill, Cashel & Ossory

Japan (1)

81. James Uno, Kita Kanto

Melanesia (2)

82. Terry M Brown, Malaita
83. Ellison L Pogo, Central Melanesia (Primate)

Mexico (1)

84. Sergio Carranza-Gomez, Mexico

New Zealand (8)

85. Thomas Brown, Wellington
86. David Coles, Christchurch
87. George Connor, Waiapu
88. Penelope Jamieson, Dunedin
89. Murray Mills, Waiapu
90. David Moxon, Waikato
91. John Paterson, Auckland (Primate)
92. Waiohau Rue Te Harra, Aotearoa (Northern Region)

Scotland (6)

93. Bruce Cameron, Aberdeen & Orkney
94. Douglas Cameron, Argyll & The Isles
95. Neville Chamberlain, Brechin
96. Michael Henley, St. Andrew’s Dunkeld & Dunblane
97. Richard Holloway, Edinburgh (Primate)
98. Gregor MacGregor, Moray, Ross & Caithness

South Africa (8)

99. Robin Briggs, Pretoria
100. Duncan Buchanan, Johannesburg
101. Merwyn E Castle, Cape Town – False Bay
102. Geoffrey Davies, Umzimvubu
103. Christopher Gregorowski, Cape Town – Table
104. Njongokulu Ndungane, Cape Town (Primate)
105. Michael Nuthall, Natal
106. David Russell, Grahamstown

United States (76)

(C)=Coadjutor; (A)=Assistant; (S)=Suffragan
107. Frank Allen, Alanta
108. Harry B Bainbrdge III, Idaho (C)
109. David Bane, Southern Virginia
110. Charles Bennison, Pennsylvania
111. Frederick H. Borsch, Los Angeles
112. David Bowman, Western New York
113. William Burrill, Rochester
114. Richard Chang, Hawaii
115. John C. T. Chien, Taiwan
116. Michael Creighton, Central Pennsylvania
117. Clifton Daniel, East Carolina
118. Jane Holmes Dixon, Washington (S)
119. Joe Morris Doss, New Jersey
120. Christopher Epting, Iowa
121. Richard Grein, New York
122. Gary Gloster, North Carolina (S)
123. Clark Grew, Ohio
124. Edwin Gulick, Kentucky
125. Ronald Haines, Washington
126. Sanford Hampton, Olympia (A)
127. Barbara Harris, Massachusetts (S)
128. Donald Hart, Maryland (A)
129. Dorsey Henderson, Upper South Carolina
130. Robert Ihloff, Maryland
131. Carolyn Irish, Utah
132. James Jelinek, Minnesota
133. Robert Johnson, Jr., North Carolina
134. Robert Johnson, Western North Carolina
135. David Jones, Virginia (S)
136. David Joslin, Central New York
137. Charles Keyser, Armed Forces
138. Rustin Kimsey, Eastern Oregon
139. Chilton Knudsen, Maine
140. Jerry Lamb, Northern California
141. Edward Lee, Western Michigan
142. Peter Lee, Virginia
143. Edwin Leidel, Eastern Michigan
144. Mark MacDonald, Alaska
145. Alfred Marble, Mississippi
146. Larry Maze, Arkansas
147. Jack McKelvey, Newark (S)
148. Mary Adelia McLeod, Vermont
149. Rodney Michel, Long Island (S)
150. Robert Miller, Alabama
151. Robert Moody, Oklahoma
52. James Ottley, Panama (R)
153. Steven Plummer, Navajoland
154. Neff Powell, Southwest Virginia
155. Kenneth L Price, Jr., Southern Ohio (S)
156. Thomas Ray, Northern Michigan
157. Creighton Robertson, South Dakota
158. Hays Rockwell, Missouri
159. Catherine Roskam, New York (S)
160. John Lewis Said, South East Floride (S)
161. Calvin Schofield, Jr., Southeast Florida
162. Tom Shaw, SSJE, Massachusetts
163. Richard Shimpfky, El Camino Real
164. Mark Sisk, New York (C)
165. William Smalley, Kansas
166. Andrew Smith, Connecticut (S)
167. John Spong, Newark
168. William Swing, California
169. Chester Talton, Los Angeles (S)
170. E Don Taylor, Assistant, New York (A)
171. Frank Terry, Spokane
172. Robert Tharp, East Tennessee
173. Douglas Theuner, New Hampshire
174. John Thornton, Idaho
175. Martin Townsend, Easton
176. Orris Walker, Jr., Long Island
177. Vincent Warner, Olympia
178. Catherine Waynick, Indianapolis
179. Arthur Williams, Jr., Ohio (S)
180. Geralyn Wolf, Rhode Island
181. Stewart Wood, Michigan
182. Wayne Wright, Delaware
183. Stewart Zabriskie, Nevada

Wales (5)

184. Dewi Bridges, Swansea & Brecon
185. Alwyn Jones, St. Asaph (Primate)
186. David Huw Jones, St. David’s
187. Barry Morgan, Bangor
188. Rowan Williams, Monmouth

Other Bishops Not at Lambeth (not included in count)
Bennett Sims, Atlanta (Retired) (ECUSA)
Peter Vaughan, Bradford – Assistant (CofE)



Information last updated on 03 March 2008

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>